Privacy Policy

GESA has created this privacy policy to demonstrate GESA’s firm commitment to privacy. The following sections disclose the information gathering and dissemination practices that are operating on our websites. By visiting or using the websites you agree to the collection, storage, usage and disclosure of your personal information by the Company in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

Collecting Information About Your Use of This Website

When a person visits a GESA website a record of their visit may be logged and the following information recorded for statistical, quality or maintenance purposes:-

  • the date and time of the visit;
  • the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded and
  • the type and operating system of the device used to access the site.

None of the above data will be linked to any individual user, even where a login is required.

Your Personal Information

Personal information is held confidentially and securely by GESA and will not be disclosed at an individual level without direct permission.

A person’s contact details will only be used to communicate with a person specifically requesting information or assistance, or for communications for which permission has previously been obtained.

Personal information or contact details will only be supplied to a third party when that has been already authorised by the individual concerned, or if GESA is legally compelled to release such information.

Collection of Personal Information

GESA may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:-

  • information about the use of the GESA website;
  • information provided for the purpose of registering with the website;
  • information about transactions carried out over the GESA website;
  • information provided for the purpose of subscribing to the website services;
  • information required for CCRTGE and Colonoscopy Recertification purposes and
  • any other information that an individual may send to GESA.

Using Personal Information

GESA may use personal information to:-

  • administer the GESA website;
  • manage the usage of website resources;
  • enable your access to and use of the website services;
  • publish information about you on the website;
  • send products that have been requested or purchased using the website;
  • supply services or information that have been requested or purchased using the website;
  • send statements and invoices;
  • collect payments;
  • send marketing communications and
  • conduct activities for quality and research purposes.

Where GESA discloses personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes the agent or sub-contractor will be obliged to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified above, GESA may disclose personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Patient Identification Information

In collecting and using any patient information it is your responsibility to ensure that all privacy obligations are met and that any necessary consent is obtained. Only anonymous patient information should be stored in any of GESA’s information systems that you access. If any patient identification information is included in the data you provide to us it is your responsibility to ensure that you address this issue with your patient and that their consent has been obtained. You may also need to check that the privacy requirements of your practice or institution do not conflict with or limit this requirement.

While the patient information you provide to us should be anonymous GESA seeks to manage all information provided in a manner fully consistent with the accepted standard for storage of medical records in Australia.

CCRTGE and Colonoscopy Recertification

The CCRTGE and Colonoscopy Recertification systems collect information on patient procedures and practitioners. All data collected is treated according to the principles in this policy and used only for the stated purposes of the abovementioned programs. Participation in these programs is taken as consent by all participants, both practitioners and patients, to the terms of this privacy policy.

Securing Your Data

GESA will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information.

GESA will store all the personal information provided on secure servers.

Information relating to electronic transactions entered via this website will be protected by encryption technology.

Cross-border Data Transfers

Information that GESA collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which GESA operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

In addition any personal information submitted to the website with the understanding that it will be used for publication on the website may be published on the internet and may therefore be publicly available.

Any personal information submitted for publication implies agreement to cross-border transfers of personal information.

Third Party Services and Websites

We (or a third party providing services to the Company, such as Google Analytics) may use cookies, pixel tags, “flash cookies”, or other local storage provided by your browser or associated applications which may collect and store your personal information.

You consent and acknowledge that we collect your personal information through cookies or any other local storage used by GESA or third party services. (Read more about the privacy policy concerning Google Analytics at https://www.freeprivacypolicy.com/blog/privacy-policy-googleanalytics/).

The GESA website may also include links to third party websites. GESA is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices or use of cookies of any third party website.

GESA websites are hosted by an online service provider which may change from time to time. Our service providers’ use of cookies is not covered by our Privacy Policy.

Access to Your Information

Subject to the Privacy Act you may request access to the personal information we hold about you by emailing us at the address listed under “Contact GESA”. All requests for access will be processed within a reasonable time.

In certain instances we may not be required or be able to provide you with access to your personal information. If this occurs we will give you reasons for our decision not to provide you with such access to your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

There is no application fee for making a request to access your personal information. However, we may charge an administrative fee for the provision of information in certain circumstances, such as if you make repeated requests for information or where the information is held by a third party provider.

GESA endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-todate. If you believe the personal information we hold is inaccurate, please let us know and generally we will amend it upon request. If we disagree with your request, we will only do so on reasonable grounds and we will let you know the reasons for the refusal.

Updating This Statement

GESA may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on the GESA website.

Unsubscribe

You may opt out of receiving our marketing, advertising and promotional notices, offers and communications by emailing us at the email address listed under “Contact Us”, or by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link in our email communication campaigns.

Contact GESA

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or about GESA’s handling of your personal information or believe your information has not been treated according to the standards of this policy and the Privacy Act, please write:-

  • by email to gesa@gesa.org.au or
  • by post to Suite 101, 517 Flinders Lane, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, 3000.